2015 Academy Award Nominations Released

By January 15, 2015
  661

This year, the 87th Annual Academy Awards will be taking place once again at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles. This morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences released their full list of nominees, with some shoo-ins getting the nod, along with a few surprises. See the full list of nominees below:

med_birdman_posterBest Picture

  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin
  • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christian Colson and Oprah Winfrey
  • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

med_wild_20140710Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Alice Howland
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliot-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Michael Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern – Wild as Bobbi Grey
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Samantha Thomson
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Foxcatcher posterBest Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen & Jim DeFelice
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian – Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado, David Rosier, Julia de Abreu, Fakhrya Fakhry, Andrea Gambetta and Christine Ponelle
  • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara and Jon Drever

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham – Aneta Kopacz
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • Parvaneh – Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • The Phone Cell – J. Christian Jensen

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast – Patrick Reed and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
  • A Single Life – Joris Oprins

interstellarreview_medBest Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from Selma – John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar – Richard King
  • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

med_grand_budapest_hotel_posterBest Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
  • Ida – Łukasz Żal & Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
  • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

med_wintersoldierBest Film Editing

  • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

While its always unfortunate when good films don’t get recognized for creative awards because of the genre they belong to, this was also a crowded field of some truly solid films. Leading the nomination count is Michael Keaton’s Birdman, and Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel, with 9 nominations each. The Imitation Game starring Benedict Cumberbatch comes in just behind them with 8 nominations, followed by American Sniper and Boyhood with 6 a piece.

These films also swept the technical categories, with the outlier in that scenario, unsurprisingly, being Christopher Nolan’s Interstellar. 2014’s box office champion, Guardians of the Galaxy, snagged two nominations for makeup & hairstyling and visual effects, and in the latter will go up against fellow Marvel Studios film Captain America: The Winter Soldier.

It should prove very interesting to see which films come out on top when the 87th Annual Academy Awards take place on February 22nd. Be sure to keep an eye on GeekNation as we break down the winners!

The following two tabs change content below.
Chris Clow
As a former comics retailer at a store in the Pacific Northwest, Chris Clow is an enormous sci-fi, comics, and film geek. He is a freelance contributor, reviewer, podcaster, and overall geek to GeekNation, Batman-On-Film.com, The Huffington Post, and Movies.com. He also hosts the monthly Comics on Consoles broadcast and podcast. Check out his blog, and follow him on Twitter @ChrisClow.