87th Annual Academy Awards – Winners List

By February 23, 2015
  1

Last night, the 87th Annual Academy Awards took place in Los Angeles. It was a very entertaining show, with host Neil Patrick Harris treating audiences to a great show and awesome humor in between the various awards that were presented. It was a pretty eventful show, and not without its surprises. Out of 9 nominations, Birdman walked away with four awards, including in two major categories. American Sniper, nominated for six award and burning up box office charts in a way rarely seen in this point in the year, only walked away with one win.

Overall, it was an eventful night, and its own unique brand of exciting. So, take a look at the full list of winners and nominees for the 87th Annual Academy Awards below! Winners are in bold.

Best Picture

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole
  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster

Best Director

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor

  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor

  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
  • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón

Best Documentary — Feature

  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary — Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Reaper – Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
  • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
  • A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Best Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song

  • “Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
  • “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar – Richard King
  • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing

  • Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
  • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
  • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
  • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing

  • Whiplash – Tom Cross
  • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
The following two tabs change content below.
Chris Clow
As a former comics retailer at a store in the Pacific Northwest, Chris Clow is an enormous sci-fi, comics, and film geek. He is a freelance contributor, reviewer, podcaster, and overall geek to GeekNation, Batman-On-Film.com, The Huffington Post, and Movies.com. He also hosts the monthly Comics on Consoles broadcast and podcast. Check out his blog, and follow him on Twitter @ChrisClow.
  • SPM (LOCKED UP)

    been hearing alot about that birdman film. got a lot of awards i see so i will definitely be getting on that one